Get started21a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0PY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 99.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £365,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 21a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,703
Street avg £4,341
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Croydon Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

9 August 2019Most recent
£365,000
+86.2%over 10 years30 October 2008
£196,000
+56.9%over 7 years14 September 2001
£124,950
+98.3%over 4 years6 January 1997
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0PY: £415,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR2 0PY
Closest school
0.1 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.