Get started9 Bynes Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0PY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 47.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 25 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2015. Sold March 2024 for £224,999.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extensions to both properties
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 29 years.
£224,999
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 29 years.
Floor Area for 9 Bynes Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £4,456
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Croydon Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2024Most recent
£224,999
-2.0%over 16 years12 December 2007
£229,500
+43.4%over 3 years24 September 2004
£160,000
+33.3%over 2 years1 February 2002
£120,000
+108.7%over 6 years25 August 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0PY: £415,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR2 0PG
Closest school
0.1 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.