Get started17a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0PY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 sits 81.9% above the 2010 sale of £210,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 15 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 17a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,877
Street avg £4,508
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Croydon Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2010Most recent
£210,000
+32.9%over 4 years18 November 2005
£158,000
+54.9%over 5 years16 June 2000
£102,000
+78.9%over 4 years31 July 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0PY: £415,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CR2 0PY
Closest school
0.1 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.