Get started7 Edgar Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £587,000 sits 67.2% above the 2009 sale of £351,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Edgar Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£351,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Edgar Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,901
Street avg £3,139
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sanderstead Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

11 December 2009Most recent
£351,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0NJ: £600,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CR2 0NJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB