Get started19 Edgar Road is a semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £681,000 is 13.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £600,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
19 Edgar Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A HMO conversion application was refused at 19 Edgar Road in 2021.
Change of use from Use Class C3(a) to Use Class C3(c).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£681,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Edgar Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £3,088
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sanderstead Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Change of use from a dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to a house in multiple occupation (Use Class C4), including provision of bin and cycle storage.
7 April 2021Most recent
£600,000
+70.5%over 14 years13 October 2006
£352,000
+30.9%over 5 years29 June 2001
£269,000
+49.4%over 2 years5 October 1998
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0NJ: £550,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
CR2 0ER
Closest school
0.7 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.