Get started29 Edgar Road is a semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1386 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 sits 64.7% above the 2011 sale of £360,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
29 Edgar Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2020
29 Edgar Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
29 Edgar Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 7 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 29 Edgar Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,795
Street avg £3,148
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sanderstead Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

1 June 2011Most recent
£360,000
+20.0%over 6 years30 June 2004
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0NJ: £600,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CR2 0LR
Closest school
0.7 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB