Get started25 Ewhurst Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 163 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £926,000 is 30.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015.
25 Ewhurst Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2025
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 25 Ewhurst Avenue.
Extension: Single storey
Alterations including erection of a single storey front extension, single storey rear extension, alterations to fenestration to the front of the property and part conversion of the existing garage.
25 Ewhurst Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£926,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£710,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Ewhurst Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,356
Street avg £4,225
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Arkwright Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of single/two storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2015Most recent
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0DH: £801,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CR2 0RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB