Get started3a is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £850,000.
3a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£860,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £4,207
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Arkwright Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

10 May 2024Most recent
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0DH: £775,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CR2 0RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB