Get started3 Ewhurst Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £842,000 is 20.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£569/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sale on file: £698,000 in June 2019.
3 Ewhurst Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension.
3 Ewhurst Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£842,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£698,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Ewhurst Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,123
Street avg £4,064
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Arkwright Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part single, part two storey rear extension.
14 June 2019Most recent
£698,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0DH: £801,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CR2 0RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB