Get started442 Selsdon Road is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £772,000 sits 54.4% above the 2015 sale of £500,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 36.7% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
442 Selsdon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension
442 Selsdon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£772,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 442 Selsdon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,809
Street avg £5,183
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of dormer extension in rear roof slope
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 January 2015Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0DF: £675,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CR2 0RX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB