Get started430 Selsdon Road is a three-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £717,000 is 14.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: partial demolition approved in 2022. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £627,500.
430 Selsdon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing structures to the rear of the site including an external parking space, a garage, a terrace, a shed and garden space. Erection of a combined structure of a garden room with bathroom, a terrace, two double garages and an external parking space.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£717,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£627,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
430 Selsdon Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,388
Street avg £4,958
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

16 December 2020Most recent
£627,500
+248.6%over 22 years11 December 1998
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0DF: £675,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CR2 0JS
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB