Get started15 Brambledown Road is a five-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £960,000.
15 Brambledown Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
15 Brambledown Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£981,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£960,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Brambledown Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,085
Street avg £4,248
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£960,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BN: £822,500 (2024–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
CR2 0JB
Closest school
0.5 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB