Get started17a is a detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 770 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 sits 76.7% above the 2010 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (217 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
17a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2020
17a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 17a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,191
Street avg £4,227
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

5 November 2010Most recent
£300,000
+152.2%over 14 years2 May 1996
£118,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BN: £940,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
CR2 0BR
Closest school
0.5 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB