Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. At 51 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (28–51 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (72 versus a worst of 63). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 104.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 38 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Flat 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2023
Price for Flat 4 has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£248,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
Flat 4 outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,873
Street avg £4,249
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

30 April 2018Most recent
£248,500
+52.9%over 4 years31 January 2014
£162,500
+64.1%over 12 years28 September 2001
£99,000
+80.0%over 2 years4 May 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BJ: £305,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR2 0PY
Closest school
0.4 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.