Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 135 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (57–135 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2020
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 18 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,815
Street avg £3,802
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sanderstead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

1 December 2016Most recent
£380,000
+52.0%over 3 years7 December 2012
£250,000
26 November 2010
£250,000
+20.8%over 5 years23 September 2005
£207,000
+123.8%over 6 years12 November 1998
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BA: £240,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CR2 0JB
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.