Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–214 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Flat 3 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,962
Street avg £3,638
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sanderstead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

25 August 2021Most recent
£210,000
+27.3%over 12 years19 June 2009
£164,950
+0.6%over 4 years18 March 2005
£164,000
+10.1%over 9 months2 July 2004
£149,000
+39.9%over 2 years12 April 2002
£106,500
+77.5%over 4 years17 March 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BA: £240,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR2 0PY
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.