Get started4a is an end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 53 m² this is the 6th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–348 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 28 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 104.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £240,000 in September 2024.
4a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
4a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,528
Street avg £3,558
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sanderstead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2024Most recent
£240,000
+17.1%over 9 years5 December 2014
£205,000
+43.4%over 4 years22 June 2010
£143,000
+5.2%over 4 years17 February 2006
£135,950
+192.4%over 11 years20 January 1995
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BA: £225,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.