Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 10th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2023. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2022 for £283,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 5's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2024
T1 Beech - 2 metre crown reduction, 3 metre crown lift (TPO No. 58, 1989)
Price for Flat 5 has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£283,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for Flat 5 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,888
Street avg £3,881
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

25 April 2022Most recent
£283,500
+14.8%over 7 years12 November 2014
£247,000
+41.1%over 5 years15 May 2009
£175,000
+207.0%over 12 years21 January 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AT: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CR2 0JB
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.