Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 6th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £275,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,825
Street avg £3,882
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

20 November 2024Most recent
£275,000
+42.5%over 16 years12 February 2008
£193,000
+13.6%over 1 year28 July 2006
£169,950
+61.9%over 4 years31 January 2002
£105,000
+39.1%over 2 years10 May 1999
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AT: £221,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CR2 0BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.