Get started5a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 33 m² this is the 4th smallest of 82 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 82 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 14.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £170,000 — fresh data. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 81 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 5a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
5a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,152
Street avg £3,877
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

30 January 2025Most recent
£170,000
+14.1%over 16 years1 July 2008
£149,000
+17.3%over 4 years1 June 2004
£127,000
+21.0%over 11 months2 July 2003
£105,000
+162.8%over 5 years3 October 1997
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AT: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CR2 0PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.