Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 57 m² this is the 6th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 13 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£4,649
Street avg £3,884
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2015Most recent
£265,000
+55.9%over 3 years12 October 2012
£170,000
+120.9%over 13 years27 October 1998
£76,950
+29.3%over 1 year3 February 1997
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AT: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CR2 0PH
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.