Get started5 Montana Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. At 49 m² this is the 39th smallest of 82 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 82 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 39.7% above the 2013 sale price. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Montana Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 11 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £3,905
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2013Most recent
£157,500
+57.5%over 11 years26 April 2002
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AT: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CR2 0PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB