Get started43 Montana Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 47 m² this is the 28th smallest of 82 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 82 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 81 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold September 2023 for £235,000.
43 Montana Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
43 Montana Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 43 Montana Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,879
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2023Most recent
£235,000
-6.9%over 1 year4 February 2022
£252,500
-8.2%over 3 years11 May 2018
£275,000
+57.1%over 4 years11 March 2014
£175,000
+14.9%over 6 years14 May 2007
£152,300
+52.4%over 5 years28 March 2002
£99,950
+66.7%over 3 years6 July 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AT: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CR2 0PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.