Get started31 Montana Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). At 61 m² this is the 74th smallest of 82 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 82 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 81 EPCs).
31 Montana Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
31 Montana Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
31 Montana Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,508
Street avg £3,886
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

7 September 2023Most recent
£275,000
+5.8%over 6 years21 October 2016
£260,000
+52.0%over 10 years1 August 2006
£171,000
+17.1%over 3 years17 February 2003
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AT: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CR2 0PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.