Get started10 Montana Close is an end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 46 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 82 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 82 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 46 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 81 EPCs).
10 Montana Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
10 Montana Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 10 Montana Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,326
Street avg £3,874
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

19 April 2021Most recent
£245,000
+50.3%over 13 years18 May 2007
£163,000
+16.5%over 3 years6 May 2004
£139,950
+50.5%over 2 years26 September 2001
£93,000
+86.2%over 4 years4 July 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AT: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.