Get started82 Beechwood Road is a detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £778,000 is 17% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (164 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £665,000.
82 Beechwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£778,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£665,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 82 Beechwood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,926
Street avg £4,266
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

28 October 2020Most recent
£665,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AB: £625,000 (2019–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB