Get started46 Bowens Wood is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £425,000.
46 Bowens Wood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 46 Bowens Wood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,885
Street avg £3,755
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2024Most recent
£425,000
+23.2%over 7 years25 August 2016
£345,000
+48.7%over 10 years9 January 2006
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9LQ: £412,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR0 9LF
Newlands Woods — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Courtwood Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.