Get started11 Bowens Wood is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 10.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £405,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Bowens Wood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Bowens Wood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,263
Street avg £3,773
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

28 February 2022Most recent
£405,000
+76.1%over 17 years26 November 2004
£230,000
+133.5%over 7 years24 October 1997
£98,500
+19.4%30 May 1997
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9LQ: £412,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CR0 9LF
Newlands Woods — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Courtwood Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.