Get started299 The Glade is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 7UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 299 The Glade has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 20 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 20 years.
299 The Glade outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,797
Street avg £3,499
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Horton Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

7 July 2017Most recent
£400,000
+70.2%over 10 years22 November 2006
£235,000
+95.9%over 5 years23 February 2001
£119,950
+99.9%over 4 years27 January 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7UQ: £385,000 (2025–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR0 7RA
Closest school
0.2 km
Monks Orchard Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.