Get started285 The Glade is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 7UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 10 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 45.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2024
A a porch application was refused at 285 The Glade in 2022.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Demolition of existing garage. Erection of two-storey side extension, part single storey part two-storey rear extension, single storey front extension including a new porch with associated works. (Retrospective)
285 The Glade valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£328,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
285 The Glade is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,727
Street avg £3,913
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Horton Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Non-material amendment (roof alterations) linked to planning application 22/01770/HSE for the erection of two-storey side extension, part single storey part two-storey rear extension, single storey front extension including a new porch, hip to gable extension, rear box dormer and associated works.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2014Most recent
£328,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7UQ: £400,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CR0 7SR
Closest school
0.2 km
Monks Orchard Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB