Get started145 Croydon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Beddington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 4QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 119 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 8 EPCs). On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 is 26.2% above the 2016 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
145 Croydon Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of a part one, part two storey rear extension, a first floor side extension, conversion of existing garage into habitable room and extension of the ground floor front roof.
145 Croydon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£460,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 145 Croydon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,870
Street avg £4,507
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Croydon Road / Plough Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of a part one, part two storey rear extension, first floor side extension, conversion of the garage into a habitable room and extension of the ground floor front roof.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 December 2016Most recent
£460,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4QJ: £530,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CR0 4UA
Closest school
0.6 km
High View Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB