Get started5 Dunley Drive is a semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0RG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 27.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 sits 81.2% above the 2007 sale of £186,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 27.1% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.1% per year over 5 years.
£186,500
Growth on file: 27.1% per year over 5 years.
5 Dunley Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £3,663
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brierley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

24 January 2007Most recent
£186,500
+273.0%over 5 years27 July 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0RG: £332,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Good Shepherd Catholic Primary and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB