Get started73 Grenville Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 92 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 26 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 19.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £363,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
73 Grenville Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of single/two storey front and rear extensions
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£363,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,951
Street avg £4,698
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bothwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of single/two storey front and rear extensions
31 March 2021Most recent
£363,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0NZ: £415,000 (2025–2022).
5 Grenville Road New Addington Croydon
Sold Oct 2025
55 Grenville Road New Addington Croydon
Sold Sept 2024
63 Grenville Road New Addington Croydon
Sold Feb 2023
7 Grenville Road New Addington Croydon
Sold Nov 2022
57 Grenville Road New Addington Croydon
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR0 0HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Tudor Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB