Get started98 Chertsey Crescent is a mid-terrace house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 40.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 98 Chertsey Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 98 Chertsey Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,171
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Central Parade New Addington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£260,000
+36.8%over 13 years26 March 2007
£190,000
+19.5%over 3 years30 January 2004
£159,000
+189.1%over 8 years19 April 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0DB: £250,000 (2022–2013).
108 Chertsey Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Jul 2022
118 Chertsey Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Jul 2015
122 Chertsey Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Dec 2011
90 Chertsey Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Feb 2006
84 Chertsey Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold May 2003
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rowdown Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.