Get started4 Uvedale Close is a mid-terrace house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 sits 145.5% above the 2009 sale of £143,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 38.7% below the postcode norm. At 102 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 14 EPCs).
4 Uvedale Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 11 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Uvedale Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,402
Street avg £2,741
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Calley Down Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2009Most recent
£143,000
+88.2%over 10 years11 February 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0BT: £315,000 (2018–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR0 0SL
Closest school
0.5 km
Fairchildes Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB