Get started2 Oak Pit Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Messing, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9UD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 962 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in January 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged Colchester HPI: -4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 57.7% above the 2009 sale of £198,500.
2 Oak Pit Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2021
2 Oak Pit Cottages saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.6% per year over 3 years.
£198,500
Growth on file: -4.6% per year over 3 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2009Most recent
£198,500
-13.7%over 2 years20 June 2006
£230,000
9 December 2005
£230,000
CO5 9HL
Harborough Hall Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Messing Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB