Get started1 Kings Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1128 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged Colchester HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 29.9% above the 2014 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
1 Kings Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2020
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 7 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 1 Kings Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,417
Street avg £3,352
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

1 September 2014Most recent
£358,000
-12.7%over 6 years18 January 2008
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9RJ: £470,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CO5 9GP
Closest school
0.3 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB