Get started4 Hillfield is a four-bedroom property in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9RA). It has council tax band F.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
4 Hillfield has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Application for a non-material amendment following grant of planning permission 16/01432/FUL (Erection of single storey rear extension to replace existing conservatory) - change of external material to brickwork, change of doors to window in side (S.E) elevation and change of fascia/gutter detail
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£470,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 9 years.
16 November 2006Most recent
£470,000
+154.7%over 9 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension to replace existing conservatory
18 August 1997
£184,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9RA: £315,000 (2019–1997).
CO5 9HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB