Get started6 Moors Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9QS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 247.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £375,000 in June 2024.
6 Moors Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 6 Moors Close runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 45 (E)
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2024Most recent
£375,000
+30.4%over 5 years9 August 2018
£287,500
+15.0%over 2 years30 October 2015
£250,000
+20.2%over 4 years7 January 2011
£208,000
+165.0%over 13 years27 August 1997
£78,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in CO5 9QS: £82,500 (2023–1996).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
CO5 9GP
Closest school
0.5 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.