Get started3 Bittern Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £578,000 is 16.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 116.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold January 2021 for £495,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 10 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 3 Bittern Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,024
Street avg £3,255
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Railway Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

15 January 2021Most recent
£495,000
+33.8%over 9 years20 April 2011
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9PQ: £560,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CO5 9HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB