Get started9 Avocet Close is a property in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9PD). It has council tax band E.
It hasn't traded since November 1998, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
£131,500
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 2 years.
24 November 1998Most recent
£131,500
+19.6%over 1 yearRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Railway Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

24 January 1997
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9PD: £497,000 (2024–2017).
CO5 9UJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB