Get started7 Avocet Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9PD). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include a garage conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. At 123 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £505,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Avocet Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Avocet Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, garage conversion, front porch and internal alterations
Latest sale on 7 Avocet Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£505,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 7 Avocet Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,106
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Railway Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Application for Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed development - Conversion of garage to habitable accommodation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 March 2022Most recent
£505,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9PD: £438,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CO5 9BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB