Get started5 Bridge Meadow is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 674 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2004–2013, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Colchester's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 50.3% above the 2013 sale of £175,000. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013).
5 Bridge Meadow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Dec 2019
Loft conversion and enlargement of hay loft in end elevation
5 Bridge Meadow saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 9 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Bridge Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,796
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Railway Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

9 August 2013Most recent
£175,000
+4.2%over 6 years26 June 2007
£168,000
-2.9%over 2 years29 June 2004
£172,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9ND: £250,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CO5 9XG
Closest school
0.5 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.