Get started28 Marshall Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in October 2024.
Price for 28 Marshall Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 30 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 28 Marshall Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,345
Street avg £3,325
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Feering Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2024Most recent
£365,000
+40.4%over 2 years5 August 2022
£260,000
+100.8%over 20 years20 December 2001
£129,500
+117.6%over 6 years28 April 1995
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9LQ: £380,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CO5 9XG
Closest school
0.7 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.