Get started8 Croft Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2024 for £212,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Croft Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 8 Croft Road runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 62 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2024Most recent
£212,500
+2.4%over 2 years3 May 2022
£207,500
+21.3%over 3 years21 December 2018
£171,000
+22.5%over 3 years25 September 2015
£139,550
+7.3%over 8 years27 April 2007
£130,000
+13.0%over 1 year17 January 2006
£115,000
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CO5 9XG
Closest school
0.5 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB