Get started21 Clover Avenue is a detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9GF). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 117 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 30 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 11.2% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £465,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,974
Street avg £3,980
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9GF: £465,000 (2023–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
CO5 9AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.3dB