Get started3 Dormy Houses is a three-bedroom detached house in East Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8UW). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 112.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £680,000 — fresh data. At 170 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 4 EPCs).
3 Dormy Houses's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Dormy Houses has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 3 Dormy Houses stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.0dB

19 March 2025Most recent
£680,000
+86.3%over 11 years31 May 2013
£365,000
+2.8%over 2 years30 November 2010
£355,000
+10.9%over 7 years23 May 2003
£320,000
+148.1%over 3 years28 January 2000
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8UW: £368,000 (2019–2001).
1 Dormy Houses East Road East Mersea Colchester
Sold May 2019
East House East Road East Mersea Colchester
Sold Mar 2015
5 Dormy Houses East Road East Mersea Colchester
Sold Oct 2009
2 Dormy Houses East Road East Mersea Colchester
Sold Aug 2009
Cornerways East Road East Mersea Colchester
Sold Apr 2001
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 13.1 t/year
CO5 8RY
Ivy Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Brightlingsea Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.