Get startedBromans Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in East Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8UE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2010); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £936,000 is 26.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£625/sq ft) was about 155.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £740,000.
Bromans Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application to vary conditions 2 of planning permission 151241
Bromans Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£936,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 3 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 3 years.
Bromans Cottage is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
EPC Rating
38 (F)
Street avg 40 (E)
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Fuel source changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed Bedroom extension to existing single storey dwelling and detached one and a half storey Garage/Annexe following demolition of existing garage.
16 November 2018Most recent
£740,000
+51.0%over 3 years10 June 2015
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8UE: £260,000 (2018–1997).