Get startedMarlin is a property in East Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8TA). It has council tax band E.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £750,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Marlin has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension with annex link after fire damage. Replacement pantry.
Price for Marlin has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£750,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
30 September 2021Most recent
£750,000
+163.2%over 18 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

Garage conversion and extension to create a home office area.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 September 2003
£285,000
+133.6%over 5 years26 May 1998
£122,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in CO5 8TA: £422,500 (2021–1995).
Meeting Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB