Get started4 Churchfields is a four-bedroom detached house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 146.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £730,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2026
4 Churchfields has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 4 Churchfields was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 27 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 4 Churchfields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,534
Street avg £2,453
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Side of property
New roof, internal alterations and side extension
25 June 2025Most recent
£730,000
+40.4%over 9 years24 March 2016
£520,000
+264.3%over 15 years1 December 2000
£142,750
+55.2%over 2 years27 August 1998
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8QJ: £310,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CO5 8NE
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.